OGMBT Banner AM18 940x285 4

Program

Program overview :: Detailed Program

Download the Poster Table (PDF, Updated 15.09.).

NEW: Download the full Abstractbook (PDF, Updated 16.09.). Hint: Use the Bookmark function of your PDF viewer to navigate the document.

Program overview

Monday 16th Sept.

Monday 16thSeptember 2019

Satellites

SATELLITE EVENTS

YLSA Career Session

Innovative Technologies

.................

 

13:00 - 13:20

Welcome 

Opening & organisational remarks

hall: Salzburg 1

 

 

Track 1

Track 2

 

13:30 15:10

Parallel Tracks

Translational Oncology

Trends in development and manufacturing of biologics

 

Invited Speaker

Kevin Ryan

Guido Boehmelt

 

 15:10 - 15:40

Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:20

Keynote

FORSCHUNGSPOLITIK
Mit Forschung und Innovation zu wirtschaftlichem Wachstum und Stabilität
Christian Keuschnigg

hall: Salzburg 1

16:20 - 17:40

Award Ceremony

 Life Science Awards Austria 2019

MR Mag. Dr. Ulrike Unterer (BMDW)

hall: Salzburg 1

17:40 - 21:00

Networking

Wine & Science

hall:  Salzburg 2 + foyer

Tuesday 17th Sept.

Tuesday 17thSeptember 2019

 

 

Track 1

Track 2

 

9:00-9:40

Plenary 1

Alberto Mantovani

hall: Salzburg 1

9:40-10:20

Plenary 2

Peter Hegemann

hall: Salzburg 1

10:20-10:35

Poster Flash 1

hall: Salzburg 1

10:35-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:40

Parallel Tracks

Immune Oncology
supported by
BMC Journal Cell Communication and Signaling

Microbial Interactions
and Microbiome

 

Invited Speaker

Kim Midwood

Markus Künzler

 

12:40-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

ÖGMBT General Assembly

14:30-16:30

Postersession 1

hall:  Salzburg 2 + foyer

16:30-18:10

Parallel Tracks

Immunology and Allergology

Epigenetics

 

Invited Speaker

Frits Koning

Daniel De Carvalho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th Sept.

Wednesday 18thSeptember 2019

 

 

Track 1

Track 2

 

9:00-9:40

Plenary 3

Claudio Franceschi

hall: Salzburg 1

9:40-10:20

Plenary 4

Wolfram Weckwerth

hall: Salzburg 1

10:20-10:35

Poster Flash 2

hall: Salzburg 1

10:35-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:40

Parallel Tracks

Plant Signalling

Infection Biology

 

Invited Speaker

Waltraud Schulze

Francesco Boccellato

 

12:40-13:30

Lunch

13:30-15:30

Postersession 2 / Exhibitor Quiz I

hall:  Salzburg 2 + foyer

15:30-17:10

Parallel Tracks

Tissue Regeneration
and Stem Cells

supported by
ÖGTERM


Joint Doctoral Schools: Science meets technology
supported by
DSP PLUS Biomolecules

 

Invited Speaker

Massimo Dominici

Leila Akkari

 

17:10-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

17:30 - 18:00

Award Ceremony &
Closing

Best Talk & Best Poster Awards 2019

 Exhibitor Quiz II

hall: Salzburg 1

Detailed Program

Monday :: Tuesday :: Wednesday

Monday, September 16th, 2019

10:00 - 12:30

Satellite

YLSA Workshop:
Mobility and flexibility in research - success or stress factors?

Salzburg 1

10:30 - 12:30

Satellite

Workshop:
The six biggest problems of people working in the Life Sciences and how to master them for more joy and success

Attersee

13:00 - 13:20

Opening

Opening Ceremony
Lukas A. Huber (ÖGMBT president)
Silja Weßler (chair organizer)
Ales Berlec (FEBS 2020 Organizer)

Fatima Ferreira (Vice Rector Univ. Salzburg)

Arne Bathke (Dean, Univ. Salzburg)

Salzburg 1

13:30 - 15:10

Track 1

Translational Oncology - supported by
Chairs: Roland Geisberger & Nadja Zaborsky

Salzburg 1

13:30 - 14:10

Keynote

Kevin Ryan (Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute, GB)

Targeting glucose addiction in cancer

 

14:10 - 14:25

 

Judith Wenzina (Medical University of Vienna, AT)

Inhibition of p38 re-expresses E-Cadherin and prevents vascular invasion in melanoma

 

14:25 - 14:40

 

Beate Rinner (Medical University of Graz, AT)

Malignant melanoma during pregnancy - MUG-Mel3 cell line - an in vitro model

 

14:40 - 14:55

 

Dominik Elmer (University of Salzburg, AT)

Activation of immunosuppressive metabolism by cooperative Hedgehog/GLI and JAK/STAT signaling in skin cancer

 

14:55 - 15:10

 

Christina Sternberg (Christian-Albrechts-University Kiel, DE)

Genetically mediated cell autonomous gp130 activation as therapeutic approach in prostate cancer

 

13:30 - 15:10

Track 2

Trends in development and manufacturing
of biologics – supported by 

Chairs: Klaus Graumann & Alexandra Föttinger-Vacha

Attersee

13:30 - 14:10

Keynote

Guido Boehmelt (Boehringer Ingelheim RCV GmbH & Co KG, AT)

Research Beyond Borders (RBB): driving new therapeutic approaches with external partners

 

14:10 - 14:25

 

Ivan Barisic (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

DNA nanostructures and envisioned applications

 

14:25 - 14:40

 

Mohamed Hussein (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, AT)

Using Triplex-Forming Oligos (TFOs) to repress promoter activity in Chinese Hamster Ovary (CHO) cells

 

14:40 - 14:55

 

Michael Kohlberger (University of Salzburg, AT)

Aptamers, folded single-stranded oligonucleotides, are able to detect heat induced epitopes of rituximab, a monoclonal anti-CD20 antibody

 

14:55 - 15:10

 

Georg Hölzl (Novartis, AT)

Freezing of bulk drug substance solutions – a closer consideration  

 

15:10 - 15:40

 

Coffee Break

 

15:40 - 16:20

Keynote

FORSCHUNGSPOLITIK
Prof. Christian Keuschnigg (Univ. St. Gallen)

Mit Forschung und Innovation zu wirtschaftlichem Wachstum und Stabilität

Salzburg 1

16:20 - 17:40

Awards

Life Science Awards Austria 2019 Ceremony
Moderation: Lukas A. Huber
Opening: MR Mag. Dr. Ulrike Unterer (BMDW)

Salzburg 1

Life Science Research Award Austria 2019 – Basic Science
Jörg Renkawitz ( IST Austria, AT)

Nuclear positioning facilitates amoeboid migration along the path of least resistance

 

Life Science Research Award Austria 2019 – Applied Research

Sandra Schick (Research Center for Molecular Medicine - CeMM, AT)

Systematic characterization of BAF mutations provides insights into intra-complex synthetic lethalities in human cancers

 

Life Science Research Special Award Austria 2019 – „Excellence & Societal Impact“
Aline Telzerow (Graz University of Technology, AT)

Amine Transaminases: Enzymes as sustainable tools in health care

 

Life Science PhD Award Austria 2019 – Basic Science
Harris Kaplan (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology - IMP, AT)

Neuronal dynamics governing behavior in Caenorhabditis elegans

 

Life Science PhD Award Austria 2019 – Applied research
Thomas Gaßler (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Metabolic engineering of Pichia pastoris for utilization of carbon dioxide

 

17:40 - 21:00

 

Wine & Science

Salzburg 2 + foyer

 

Tuesday, September 17th, 2019

09:00 - 09:40

Plenary Lecture

Alberto Mantovani (Istituto Clinico Humanitas, Humanitas University, IT)

Innate Immunity, Inflammation and Cancer: Double Edged Swords
Chair: Fritz Aberger

Salzburg 1

09:40 - 10:20

Plenary Lecture

Peter Hegemann (Humboldt-University Berlin, DE)
- plenary lecture supported by
slas transp

Multicomponent optogenetics sensing is not understanding
Chair: Gerhard Obermeyer

Salzburg 1

10:20 - 10:35

Flash Talks

Poster Flash 1
Chair: Fritz Aberger & Gerhard Obermeyer

Salzburg 1

10:20 - 10:22

 

Alexander Zwirzitz (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, AT)

Increasing fatty acid content of Yarrowia lipolytica for biodiesel production from wheat straw

 

10:22 - 10:24

 

Denise Atzmüller (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, AT)

Enhancing xylitol production of Candida guilliermondii by genetic engineering  

 

10:24 - 10:26

 

Carla Tripisciano (Danube University Krems, AT)

Extracellular vesicles from different sources and settings support blood coagulation to different extents

 

10:26 - 10:28

 

Jan Schernthaner (University of Salzburg, AT)

Small molecule binding to human ribosomal protein L35 and translational repair of mutant skin protein Lamb3 PTC in rare disease Epidermolysis bullosa

 

10:28 - 10:30

 

Johannes Pitsch (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria Wels, AT)

Development of an universal HPLC-method for detection of a broad variety of food and feed ingredients

 

10:30 - 10:32

 

Gabriele Grasmann (Medical University of Graz, AT)

PCK2 affects mitochondrial function and redox balance in starved lung cancer cells

 

10:32 - 10:34

 

Mark Rinnerthaler (University of Salzburg, AT)

The interaction between lipid droplets and mitochondria and its imapct on aging

 

10:35 - 11:00

 

Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 12:40

Track 1

Immune Oncology – supported by
Chairs: Martha Gschwandtner & Fritz Aberger

Salzburg 1

11:00 - 11:40

Keynote

Kim Midwood (University of Oxford, GB)

Decoding inflammatory signals from the extracellular matrix to develop new immuno-therapies

 

11:40 - 11:55

 

Lisa Milchram (AIT Austrian Institue of Technology, AT)

Evaluation of data normalization strategies for a high density immunomics technology to identify novel autoantibody signatures of colorectal polyps and ulcerative colitis

 

11:55 - 12:10

 

Katrin Pansy (Medical University of Graz, AT)

Tumor suppressive function of Nr4a1 is mediated by regulation of Pd1-Pdl1-Pdl2 and Ctla4-Cd80-Cd86 axis in aggressive lymphomas

 

12:10 - 12:25

 

Irene Maier (Medical University of Vienna, AT)

Low interferon-γ levels in the small intestine in high – linear energy transfer radiation exposed mice may contribute to intestinal microbiota composition post irradiation

 

12:25 - 12:40

 

Dagmar Zweytick (University of Graz, AT)

Antitumor peptide induced release of danger-associated molecular patterns by human melanoma

 

11:00 - 12:40

Track 2

Microbial Interactions and Microbiome
Chairs: Susanne Zeilinger & Kalina Duszka

Attersee

11:00 - 11:40

Keynote

Markus Künzler (ETH Zürich, CH)

How fungi defend themselves against predators and competitors

 

11:40 - 11:55

 

Isabella Zangl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Exploring the interactions between clinical Candida isolates and Lactobacillus species

 

11:55 - 12:10

 

Georg Sandner (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, AT)

C. elegans as a suitable model system for the characterization of bioactive compounds

 

12:10 - 12:25

 

Hanna Faist (Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

Investigating the ecology of microbes in agriculture to improve tolerance of potatoes to water and nutrient stress – a SolACE case study

 

12:25 - 12:40

 

Christoph Schüller (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Discovery of novel bioactive compounds through microbial co-cultures.

 

12:40 - 13:30

Lunch

 

13:30 - 14:30

 

ÖGMBT General Assembly

Salzburg 1

14:30 - 16:30

 

Poster Session 1

Salzburg 2 + foyer

16:30 - 18:10

Track 1

Immunology and Allergology
Chairs: Fatima Ferreira & Jutta Horejs-Hoeck

Salzburg 1

16:30 - 17:10

Keynote

Frits Koning (Leiden University, NL)

Imaging the unimaginable with (imaging) mass cytometry

 

17:10 - 17:25

 

Birgit Fendl (Danube University Krems, AT)

Association of C-reactive protein with extracellular vesicles

 

17:25 - 17:40

 

Evgeniia Korotchenko (University of Salzburg, AT)

Laminarin-ovalbumin neoglucoconjugates for cutaneous allergen-specific immunotherapy

 

17:40 - 17:55

 

Julie Krainer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

Immunomics profiling of patients with systemic autoinflammatory diseases using protein microarrays

 

17:45 - 18:10

 

Alexander Deutsch (Medical University Graz, AT)

Nr4a1 loss causes resistance to B cell receptor-induced apoptosis

 

16:30 - 18:10

Track 2

Epigenetics
Chairs: Angela Risch & Andreas Weinhäusel

Attersee

16:30 - 17:10

Keynote

Daniel D De Carvalho (University Health Network, CA)

Translational aspects of DNA methylation in cancer

 

17:10 - 17:25

 

Markus Schosserer (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Two specific m5C-modifications of ribosomal RNA distinctly modulate healthy lifespan and development

 

17:25 - 17:40

 

Mark Wossidlo (Medical University of Vienna, AT)

Role of Tet enzymes in early mammalian development

 

17:40 - 17:55

 

Karel Hanak (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

Target enrichment strategies for confirmation and validation of DNA methylation markers using multiplexed deep bisulphite sequencing

 

17:55 - 18:10

 

Angelika Heißl (University of Linz, AT)

Poly-A heterozygosity strongly influences double-strand break repair during meiotic recombination  

 

 

Wednesday, September 18th, 2019

09:00 - 09:40

Plenary Lecture

Claudio Franceschi (University of Bologna, IT)

Aging beyond chronological age: the role of inflammaging
Chair: Günter Lepperdinger

Salzburg 1

09:40 - 10:20

Plenary Lecture

Wolfram Weckwerth (University of Vienna, AT)

Metabolomics and proteomics applications from environmental sciences to clinical studies - multiomics integration, machine learning and causality
Chair: Gerhard Obermeyer

Salzburg 1

10:20 - 10:35

Flash Talks

Poster Flash 2
Chair: Günter Lepperdinger & Gerhard Obermeyer

Salzburg 1

10:20 - 10:22

 

Hajnalka Laura Pálinkás (Institute of Enzymology, RCNS, HAS, HU)

Unravelling uracil distribution pattern in human genomic DNA by super-resolution microscopy and genome-wide sequencing

 

10:22 - 10:24

 

Agnieszka Gacek-Matthews (University of Veterinary Medicine, AT)

CesCD, a putative ABC efflux pump with a binary role

 

10:24 - 10:26

 

Stefanie Eile (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

Bioinformatic method for the identification of patient-specific antibodies from longitudinal immunomics data

 

10:26 - 10:28

 

Sandra Pfeiffer (University of Applied Sciences - FH Campus Wien, AT)

Paecilomyces variotii - A novel fungal allergen source

 

10:28 - 10:30

 

Nicole Amberg (Institute of Science and Technology Austria, AT)

Role of PRC2 core component Eed in neural stem cell lineage progression

 

10:30 - 10:32

 

Shuang Zhang (University of Vienna, AT)

Spatial distribution of protein quality in wheat grains and different responses to nitrogen application ratios of base to dressing  

 

10:32 - 10:34

 

Uršula Vide (Graz University of Technology, AT)

Molecular mechanisms of light regulation in LOV-diguanylate cyclases

 

10:35 - 11:00

 

Coffee Break

 

11:00 - 12:40

Track 1

Plant Signaling
Chairs: Gerhard Obermeyer & Waltraud Schulze

Salzburg 1

11:00 - 11:40

Keynote

Waltraud Schulze (University of Hohenheim, DE)

Phosphoswitch regulation of nitrate transporters in plants

 

11:40 - 11:55

 

Palak Chaturvedi (University of Vienna, AT)

Coping Strategies of Cereal Crops Under Drought Stress: Integrated Physiological and Proteomic Analysis of Roots, Leaves and Seeds in Pearl millet and Wheat Genotypes

 

11:55 - 12:10

 

Heidi Pertl-Obermeyer (University of Salzburg, AT)

Phosphorylation of the PM H+ ATPase and 14-3-3 proteins during osmotic stress in pollen

 

12:10 - 12:25

 

Marie-Theres Hauser (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Role of translational regulators in responses to UV-B

 

12:25 - 12:40

 

Richard Strasser (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

Compartmentalization of class I-α-mannosidases ensures ordered N-glycan processing and degradation of misfolded glycoproteins in plants

 

11:00 - 12:40

Track 2

Infection Biology
Chairs: Silja Weßler & Gernot Posselt

Attersee

11:00 - 11:40

Keynote

Francesco Boccellato (University of Oxford, GB)

Understanding infection and pathogenesis from the epithelial point of view.

 

11:40 - 11:55

 

Monika Ehling-Schulz (University of Veterinary Medicine, AT)

Moonlighting proteins of Bacillus cereus – Potential virulence factors, identified by surfaceomics

 

11:55 - 12:10

 

Bianca Chichirau (University of Salzburg, AT)

Identification of the functional role of the bacterial effector and oncoprotein CagA expressed by Helicobacter pylori in immune cells

 

12:10 - 12:25

 

Katharina Mayer (University of Veterinary Medicine, AT)

Within-host evolution of bovine Staphylococcus aureus affects the bacterial cell surface composition and metabolism

 

12:25 - 12:40

 

Muamera Sarajlic (University of Salzburg, AT)

H. pylori induces SOCS3 to limit DC activation

 

12:40 - 13:30

 

Lunch

 

13:30 - 15:30

 

Poster Session 2 / Exhibitor Quiz I

Salzburg 2 + foyer

15:30 - 17:10

Track 1

Tissue Regeneration and Cell Based Therapies – supported by
Chairs: Cornelia Kasper & Günter Lepperdinger

Salzburg 1

15:30 - 16:10

Keynote

Massimo Dominici (Unimore, IT)

Modified MSC Towards Clinic: Challenges and Opportunities

 

16:10 - 16:25

 

John Dunlop (University of Salzburg, AT)

The influence of geometric features on cell and extracellular matrix patterning

 

16:25 - 16:40

 

Prayag Murawala (IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, AT)

Single-cell analysis uncovers convergence of cell identities during axolotl limb regeneration

 

16:40 - 16:55

 

Lucia Leitner (Medical University of Vienna, AT)

Adult cardiac stem cells and how they are modulated by SPARC

 

16:55 - 17:10

 

Boris Buchroithner (Johannes Kepler University, AT)

A 3D microfluidic chip for in vitro modelling of blood barriers  

 

15:30 - 17:10

Track 2

Joint doctoral schools:
Science meets technology – supported by

Chairs: Evgeniia Korotchenko & Bianca Chichirau

Attersee

15:30 - 16:10

Keynote

Leila Akkari (Netherlands Cancer Institute, NL)

Towards developing personalized immunomodulation in cancer treatment: Macrophages at play

 

16:10 - 16:25

 

Michaela Hendling (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)

The art of multiplex oligonucleotide design

 

16:25 - 16:40

 

Sabine Bernegger (University of Salzburg, AT)

Divalent metal ions differentially regulate Helicobacter pylori HtrA activity

 

16:40 - 16:55

 

Reinhard Beyer (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, AT)

A high-throughput method for quantitative determination of fitness in human fungal pathogen species.

 

16:55 - 17:10

 

Eva Viola Suranyi (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)

Beyond chelation: EDTA occupies the active site and directly inhibits enzymatic nucleotide hydrolysis 

 

17:10 - 17:30

 

Coffee Break

 

17:30 - 18:00

Award & Closing

Best Talk & Best Poster Awards 2019
Exhibitor Quiz II
Moderation: Silja Weßler

Salzburg 1

 

Sponsors & Exhibitors

  • Logo BMDW 110x63

  • AxonLab 440x252

  • 01 Berthold Logo 2019

  • logo sarstedt 440x252

  • LOGO BioCat 440x252

  • FEMS Master Logo Web 110x63

  • eurofins110

  • 02 MIC Logo Austria OrangeGrey RGB 440x252

  • Biozym110x63

  • S-Metr INULA GmbH 600

  • Lexogen Logo plus Claim

  • biomedica 110x63

  • Logo greiner bioone 2c RGB dcf2d90b f755 4fa2 b7f0 6293b149abd7

  • Takara 440x252

  • Szabo Scandic Logo 4C 110x63

  • NEB GmbH with inspired claim square 4c 4

  • EPPENDORF 110x63

  • logo mp bleu HQ CMJNtrans

     

     

     

  • licor logo blue

  • 1 pol

  • biolab

  • thp logo11265

  • STEMCELL 440x252

  • MERCK VIB M CELL SgRpVm 4C weiß

  • Cell Signaling 440x252

  • Stadt Salzburg 440x252

  • Essebio sartorius 440x252

  • Springer 440x252

  • dispendix 440x252

  • Abberior 440x252

  • slas 440x252

  • ffg 440x252

  • DSP Biomolecules 440x252

  • gouya Insights web 440x252

  • OEGTERM

next prev